Non Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs in the Treatment of Sports Injury

Warning: Always consult a doctor or pharmacist before using any medication. Do not exceed the stated dose of any medication. If your symptoms persist consult your doctor.

Non Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs) are commonly used in the treatment of acute sports injuries (Almekinders, 1993). NSAIDs are used primarily for reducing the pain, heat, swelling and redness that is associated with inflammation. The three most commonly used NSAIDs are aspirin (salicylate), acetaminophen, and ibuprofen. Aspirin has many trade names by which it is also known. Acetaminophen is manufactured under the trade name Paracetamol, and also as Tylenol and Datril. Other NSAIDs used in sports medicine include Flurbiprofen (Ansaid), Indomethacin (Indocin), Ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin, Nuprin, Nurofen), Naproxen (Naprosyn) and Diclofenac (Voltaren).

Aspirin is one of the most mis-used drugs because of its wide availability (Davies et al, 1984). It has several modes of action. It interferes with pain signals to a part of the brain called the Thalamus. Aspirin also irreversibly inhibits chemical mediators of inflammation, which produce pain and further inflammatory reactions. These chemicals are released following tissue and cell damage. In addition, aspirin reduces fever by having an effect on the hypothalamus in the brain, which leads to vasodilation and sweating. The side effects of aspirin use include upset stomach, heartburn, nausea, tinnitus (ringing in the ears), headache, and diaorrhea.

Aspirin has an effect on the blood clotting system, which means that bleeding within the damaged tissue may increase. This can increase soft tissue swelling and therefore the duration required for rehabilitation after injury. Although it is an NSAID, Ibuprofen also has analgesic (pain relieving) and antipyretic (fever reducing) effects. It does not affect blood clotting to the same extent as aspirin. Paracetamol (Acetaminophen) does not have significant anti-inflammatory effects, but does have antipyretic and analgesic effects. It is effective in relieving mild pain without upsetting the stomach, which makes it useful for an athlete. Because of possible side effects, all NSAID use should be monitored under the strict supervision of a doctor. There are anecdotal reports that serious gastro-intestinal bleeding leading to hypovolemic shock (blood loss) and anaemia (reduced oxygen to the tissues), have occured in instances where poorly supervised athletes have continued long term use of NSAIDs.

The aim of NSAID use is to reduce the inflammatory response following soft tissue injury. Following an acute soft tissue injury, the inflammatory response is mediated by chemicals which are released by the damaged cells. These chemicals cause blood vessels to open (vasodilation) and blood and cellular fluid to leak into the tissues (extravasation). This causes swelling, pain, redness and a loss of function of the injured part. (Almekinders, 1993). NSAID treatment is an attempt to reduce this response in order that the total rehabilitation time can be reduced.

However, it should be remembered that the inflammatory or 'lag phase' is the first stage of the healing process and a degree of pain and loss of function may be helpful to prevent the athlete doing further damage to the injured part. The question of whether NSAIDs have an adverse effect on healing was examined by Obremsky et al (1994) and Almekinders (1986). Both studies showed no significant effect on tensile strength recovery following NSAID treatment for muscle strain injury, and Obremsky et al (1994) further demonstrated that muscular force was also unaltered. However, both studies showed histologic evidence of delayed healing with NSAID use, although it should be stated that both studies utilised animal models.

To conclude, NSAIDs can provide pain relief and a reduction in the signs of inflammation if used in the acute stage of soft tissue injury. However, the precise mechanism and optimum use of these drugs remains unclear. The general concensus is that NSAIDs prescribed by a doctor are appropriate in the early stages of inflammation, but their use should be discontinued as soon as possible, in order to negate any potential adverse effects on the healing process.

References

Ceuppens JL, Rodriguez MA, Goodwin JS. Nonsteroidal antiinflammatory agents inhibit synthesis of IgM rheumatoid factor in vitro. Lancet 1986;1:52-58.

Wahl LM, Olsen CE, Sandberg LE, et al. Prostaglandin regulation of macrophage collagenase production. Proceedings of National Academy of Sciences of the United States ofAmerica 1977:74:4955-4959.

McCormack K, Brune K. Dissociation between antinociceptive and antiinflammatory effects of nonsteroidal antiinflammatory drugs: a survey of their analgesic efficacy. Drugs 1991 ;41:533-547.

McIlmsten CL. Prostaglandins, thromboxanes, and leukotrienes in inflammation. Am J Med 1986;80 (4BSuppt):11-17.

Davies P, Bailey P, Goldenburg MM, et al. The role of arachidonic acid oxygenation products in pain and inflammation. Ann Rev Immunol 1984;2:235-247.

Almekinders LC. Antiinflammatory treatment of muscular injuries. Sports Med 1993; 15(3): 139-145.

Almekinders LC. Muscles injuries and antiinflammatory treatment. Med Sci Sports Exerc 1991;23(Suppl):110S.

Almekinders LC, Gilbert JA. Healing of experimental muscle strains and the effects of nonsteroidal antiinflammatory medication. Am J Sports Med 1986; 14:303-330.

Obremsky WT, Seaber AV, Ribbeck BM, et al. Biomechanical and histologic assessment of a controlled muscle strain injury treated with piroxicam. Am J Sports Med 1994;22(4):558-561.

Almekinders LC, Gilbert JA. Healing of experimental muscle strains and the effects oi nonsteroidal antiinflammatory medication. Am J SportsMed1986;14:303-330.

Palder S, Huval W. Reduction of polymorphonuclear leukocyte accumulations by inhibition of cyclooxygenase and thromboxane synthetase in the rabbit. Surgery 1986;99:72-81.

Scheinberg M, Rueda H, Mathews P. The effect of piroxicam on neutrophil and monocytemacrophage function. Eur J Rheum Inflamm 1983:6:36-40.




Recommended Products for Football Injuries





Ice Therapy


PhysioRoom.com Instant Ice Pack

PhysioRoom.com_Instant_Ice_Pack

Our Price

  1+ £1.99
  6+ £1.49
12+ £0.99
24+ £0.50

Buy Now

SAVE UP TO 75%!A mouldable pack that becomes an instant ice pack, without the need for refrigeration. ...

More Details

Be seen at night!
£FREE Reflective Snap Band

PhysioRoom.com Reusable Hot/Cold Gel Pack (Large)

PhysioRoom.com_Reusable_Hot_Cold_Gel_Pack_Large_

Our Price

  1+ £4.99
  6+ £2.49
12+ £1.99
24+ £1.49

Buy Now

SAVE UP TO 60%!Reusable, 25cm x 17cm (10" x 7") mouldable gel pack that can be used as either a cold pack or hot...

More Details

Be seen at night!
£FREE Reflective Snap Band

Aircast Knee Cryo/Cuff with Cooler

Aircast_Knee_Cryo_Cuff_with_Cooler

Our Price
£139.99 £99.99 Buy Now

Ultimate knee ice therapy. Provides 6 hours continuous cold and compression to minimise bleeding,...
 (2 reviews)

More Details

FREE Next Day Delivery




Insoles & Orthotics


Spenco 3/4 Length Arch Cushion

Spenco_3_4_Length_Arch_Cushion

Our Price
£15.99 £13.99 Buy Now

3/4 length insoles with soft cushions for the arch of the foot, suitable for 'hard to fit' shoes. ...
 (1 review)

More Details

Sorbothane Full Strike

Sorbothane_Full_Strike

Our Price
£16.99 £14.99 Buy Now

SPECIAL OFFERShock absorbing insoles that provide extra cushioning and shock absorption across the full surface...

More Details

Noene Atlas Carbon Insoles

Noene_Atlas_Carbon_Insoles

Our Price
£26.99Buy Now

BEST SELLER!A 'cutting edge' shock dissipating material with a unique carbon...
 (1 review)

More Details





Physio & First Aid Kits


PhysioRoom.com Sprains & Strains Repair Kit

PhysioRoom.com_Sprains_Strains_Repair_Kit

Our Price
£14.91 £9.96 Buy Now

Essential ice and compression kit to relieve pain, reduce swelling and speed up recovery following a sports injury, muscle...

More Details

Be seen at night!
£FREE Reflective Snap Band

Vulkan Grab Bag (Equipped)

Vulkan_Grab_Bag_Equipped_

Our Price
£24.99 £19.99 Buy Now

Small, compact, equipped medical bag. Ideal for use in the clinic or to carry in the car for all acute sports injuries....

More Details

FREE Vulkan Bottle with this item on orders > £50

PhysioRoom.com Sports First Aid Bag (Equipped)

PhysioRoom.com_Sports_First_Aid_Bag_Equipped_

Our Price
£59.99 £34.99 Buy Now

SPECIAL OFFER! Designed by FA Premier League Physios - the best value sports first aid bag on the market. ...

More Details

Be seen at night!
£FREE Reflective Snap Band




Taping & Strapping


PhysioRoom.com 4cm Trainers Tape

PhysioRoom.com_4cm_Trainers_Tape

Our Price

  1+ £3.99
  6+ £2.39
12+ £1.99
24+ £1.60

Buy Now

SAVE UP TO 60%!PhysioRoom
.com Zinc Oxide Trainer's Tape has been developed by sports medicine experts. Its...

More Details

Be seen at night!
£FREE Reflective Snap Band

PhysioRoom.com 5cm Trainers Tape

PhysioRoom.com_5cm_Trainers_Tape

Our Price

  1+ £3.99
  6+ £2.39
12+ £1.99
24+ £1.60

Buy Now

SAVE UP TO 60%!PhysioRoom
.com Zinc Oxide Trainer's Tape has been developed by sports medicine experts. Its...

More Details

Be seen at night!
£FREE Reflective Snap Band

PhysioRoom.com Taping Starter Kit

PhysioRoom.com_Taping_Starter_Kit

Our Price
£20.91 £14.96 Buy Now

SAVE 28%!Perfect for all taping and strapping techniques. This Taping Starter Kit includes 7 rolls of 4...

More Details

Be seen at night!
£FREE Reflective Snap Band




Warm Pants


McDavid hDc Women's Compression Shorts

McDavid_hDc_Women_s_Compression_Shorts

Our Price
£19.99Buy Now

Pro Style Compression shorts for women - specially tailored for the female hips and pelvis....

More Details

Vulkan Warm Pants (1.5mm)

Vulkan_Warm_Pants_1.5mm_

Our Price
£29.99 £27.99 Buy Now

BEST SELLER!Thick neoprene compression shorts for treatment and prevention of groin, thigh and hamstring...

More Details

FREE Vulkan Bottle with this item on orders > £50

Coretection Coreshorts Pro

Coretection_Coreshorts_Pro

Our Price
£59.99Buy Now

BEST SELLERCompression shorts with patented 'Core Activation System' for...
 (1 review)

More Details





Ankle Supports


Mueller Soccer Ankle Support

Mueller_Soccer_Ankle_Support

Our Price
£14.99Buy Now

Designed for football this lightweight and low cut ankle support fits perfectly in your football boot or trainer. Has criss-cross...

More Details

Be seen at night!
£FREE Reflective Snap Band
FREE Drinks Bottle with this item on orders > £50

Mueller Soccer Ankle Brace

Mueller_Soccer_Ankle_Brace

Our Price
£29.99 £26.99 Buy Now

Football ankle brace with a high cut front and narrow bottom - ideal for use in your football boot or trainer. Perfect to protect...

More Details

Be seen at night!
£FREE Reflective Snap Band
FREE Drinks Bottle with this item on orders > £50



Knee Supports


Vulkan Silicon Knee Support

Vulkan_Silicon_Knee_Support

Our Price
£29.99 £21.99 Buy Now

Silicon lined knee support for knee injury treatment and sports use. Provides warmth and extra compression to speed up healing...

More Details

FREE Vulkan Bottle with this item on orders > £50

Vulkan Stabilising Knee Support

Vulkan_Stabilising_Knee_Support

Our Price
£44.99 £39.99 Buy Now

Improves knee stability during sports following cartilage, medial (inside) and lateral (outside) ligament injuries. Has flexible...

More Details

FREE Vulkan Bottle with this item on orders > £50

Donjoy Drytex Playmaker Knee Brace

Donjoy_Drytex_Playmaker_Knee_Brace

Our Price
£174.99Buy Now

ACL KNEE BRACESuperb sports and skiing hinged knee brace for ACL knee ligament injuries and cartilage tears. Has...

More Details

FREE Next Day Delivery




Blister Prevention


Compeed Blisters (medium)

Compeed_Blisters_medium_

Our Price
£4.99Buy Now

Provides blister pain relief and speeds up blister healing. ...

More Details

McDavid ReSkin A4 Patch

McDavid_ReSkin_A4_Patch

Our Price
£19.99Buy Now

A4 sized patch (21x30cm) that can be cut to desired shape to protect against blisters, friction and chafing of the skin. This...

More Details




Massage Oil


Vulkan Sports Balm (175ml)

Vulkan_Sports_Balm_175ml_

Our Price
£4.99 £3.99 Buy Now

Sports bag sized (175ml) massage lotion for therapeutic massage before and after sport....

More Details

FREE Vulkan Bottle with this item on orders > £50



Related Articles

Why Shop With Us?
100% Secure
Shopping

Money Back
Guarantee

£FREE Delivery
Orders Over £65

NEXT DAY Delivery
Order By 2pm

FREE Guides
Expert Injury Help

Newsletter

Receive our latest news and offers.

Help
Safe Shopping

We use full 128-bit encryption technology to keep your order and payment details safe.

Site Secured by Comodo




FREE Medical Supplies for your Sports Club