Non Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs in the Treatment of Sports Injury

Warning: Always consult a doctor or pharmacist before using any medication. Do not exceed the stated dose of any medication. If your symptoms persist consult your doctor.

Non Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs) are commonly used in the treatment of acute sports injuries (Almekinders, 1993). NSAIDs are used primarily for reducing the pain, heat, swelling and redness that is associated with inflammation. The three most commonly used NSAIDs are aspirin (salicylate), acetaminophen, and ibuprofen. Aspirin has many trade names by which it is also known. Acetaminophen is manufactured under the trade name Paracetamol, and also as Tylenol and Datril. Other NSAIDs used in sports medicine include Flurbiprofen (Ansaid), Indomethacin (Indocin), Ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin, Nuprin, Nurofen), Naproxen (Naprosyn) and Diclofenac (Voltaren).

Aspirin is one of the most mis-used drugs because of its wide availability (Davies et al, 1984). It has several modes of action. It interferes with pain signals to a part of the brain called the Thalamus. Aspirin also irreversibly inhibits chemical mediators of inflammation, which produce pain and further inflammatory reactions. These chemicals are released following tissue and cell damage. In addition, aspirin reduces fever by having an effect on the hypothalamus in the brain, which leads to vasodilation and sweating. The side effects of aspirin use include upset stomach, heartburn, nausea, tinnitus (ringing in the ears), headache, and diaorrhea.

Aspirin has an effect on the blood clotting system, which means that bleeding within the damaged tissue may increase. This can increase soft tissue swelling and therefore the duration required for rehabilitation after injury. Although it is an NSAID, Ibuprofen also has analgesic (pain relieving) and antipyretic (fever reducing) effects. It does not affect blood clotting to the same extent as aspirin. Paracetamol (Acetaminophen) does not have significant anti-inflammatory effects, but does have antipyretic and analgesic effects. It is effective in relieving mild pain without upsetting the stomach, which makes it useful for an athlete. Because of possible side effects, all NSAID use should be monitored under the strict supervision of a doctor. There are anecdotal reports that serious gastro-intestinal bleeding leading to hypovolemic shock (blood loss) and anaemia (reduced oxygen to the tissues), have occured in instances where poorly supervised athletes have continued long term use of NSAIDs.

The aim of NSAID use is to reduce the inflammatory response following soft tissue injury. Following an acute soft tissue injury, the inflammatory response is mediated by chemicals which are released by the damaged cells. These chemicals cause blood vessels to open (vasodilation) and blood and cellular fluid to leak into the tissues (extravasation). This causes swelling, pain, redness and a loss of function of the injured part. (Almekinders, 1993). NSAID treatment is an attempt to reduce this response in order that the total rehabilitation time can be reduced.

However, it should be remembered that the inflammatory or 'lag phase' is the first stage of the healing process and a degree of pain and loss of function may be helpful to prevent the athlete doing further damage to the injured part. The question of whether NSAIDs have an adverse effect on healing was examined by Obremsky et al (1994) and Almekinders (1986). Both studies showed no significant effect on tensile strength recovery following NSAID treatment for muscle strain injury, and Obremsky et al (1994) further demonstrated that muscular force was also unaltered. However, both studies showed histologic evidence of delayed healing with NSAID use, although it should be stated that both studies utilised animal models.

To conclude, NSAIDs can provide pain relief and a reduction in the signs of inflammation if used in the acute stage of soft tissue injury. However, the precise mechanism and optimum use of these drugs remains unclear. The general concensus is that NSAIDs prescribed by a doctor are appropriate in the early stages of inflammation, but their use should be discontinued as soon as possible, in order to negate any potential adverse effects on the healing process.

References

Ceuppens JL, Rodriguez MA, Goodwin JS. Nonsteroidal antiinflammatory agents inhibit synthesis of IgM rheumatoid factor in vitro. Lancet 1986;1:52-58.

Wahl LM, Olsen CE, Sandberg LE, et al. Prostaglandin regulation of macrophage collagenase production. Proceedings of National Academy of Sciences of the United States ofAmerica 1977:74:4955-4959.

McCormack K, Brune K. Dissociation between antinociceptive and antiinflammatory effects of nonsteroidal antiinflammatory drugs: a survey of their analgesic efficacy. Drugs 1991 ;41:533-547.

McIlmsten CL. Prostaglandins, thromboxanes, and leukotrienes in inflammation. Am J Med 1986;80 (4BSuppt):11-17.

Davies P, Bailey P, Goldenburg MM, et al. The role of arachidonic acid oxygenation products in pain and inflammation. Ann Rev Immunol 1984;2:235-247.

Almekinders LC. Antiinflammatory treatment of muscular injuries. Sports Med 1993; 15(3): 139-145.

Almekinders LC. Muscles injuries and antiinflammatory treatment. Med Sci Sports Exerc 1991;23(Suppl):110S.

Almekinders LC, Gilbert JA. Healing of experimental muscle strains and the effects of nonsteroidal antiinflammatory medication. Am J Sports Med 1986; 14:303-330.

Obremsky WT, Seaber AV, Ribbeck BM, et al. Biomechanical and histologic assessment of a controlled muscle strain injury treated with piroxicam. Am J Sports Med 1994;22(4):558-561.

Almekinders LC, Gilbert JA. Healing of experimental muscle strains and the effects oi nonsteroidal antiinflammatory medication. Am J SportsMed1986;14:303-330.

Palder S, Huval W. Reduction of polymorphonuclear leukocyte accumulations by inhibition of cyclooxygenase and thromboxane synthetase in the rabbit. Surgery 1986;99:72-81.

Scheinberg M, Rueda H, Mathews P. The effect of piroxicam on neutrophil and monocytemacrophage function. Eur J Rheum Inflamm 1983:6:36-40.




Recommended Products for Football Injuries





Ice Therapy


PhysioRoom.com Instant Ice Pack

PhysioRoom.com_Instant_Ice_Pack

    1+ £2.03
    6+ £1.49 (Save 27%)
  12+ £0.99 (Save 51%)
  24+ £0.69 (Save 66%)
  50+ £0.49 (Save 76%)

Buy Now

SAVE UP TO 75%!A mouldable pack that becomes an instant, single use ice pack,...
 (2 reviews)

More Details

Physicool Cooling Bandage (10cm x 2m)

Physicool_Cooling_Bandage_10cm_x_2m_

£9.99 inc VAT

Buy Now

Physicool is an innovative and uniquely designed reusable strapping that combines the healing characteristics of cold therapy...

More Details

Physicool Combination Pack

Physicool_Combination_Pack

£12.99 inc VAT

Buy Now

The Physicool combination pack supplies you with one specially formulated cooling bandage and one bottle of recharging coolant...

More Details


Physicool Cooling Bandage (12cm x 3m)

Physicool_Cooling_Bandage_12cm_x_3m_

£12.99 inc VAT

Buy Now

Physicool is a new and unique way to instantly apply cold therapy whilst on the move, this portable and reusable compression...

More Details

PhysioRoom.com Reusable Hot/Cold Gel Pack (Large)

PhysioRoom.com_Reusable_Hot_Cold_Gel_Pack_Large_

    1+ £6.99
    6+ £2.99 (Save 57%)
  12+ £2.49 (Save 64%)
  24+ £1.99 (Save 72%)
  48+ £1.59 (Save 77%)

Buy Now

SAVE UP TO 60%!Reusable, 25cm x 17cm (10" x 7") mouldable gel pack that can be used...
 (1 review)

More Details

Aircast Knee Cryo/Cuff with Cooler

Aircast_Knee_Cryo_Cuff_with_Cooler

£107.99 inc VAT Was £146.99 Save £39.00 (27%)

Buy Now

Ultimate knee ice therapy. Provides 6 hours continuous cold and compression to minimise bleeding,...
 (13 reviews)

More Details

FREE Next Day Delivery




Insoles & Orthotics


Mysole Soccer Insoles

Mysole_Soccer_Insoles

£23.99 inc VAT

Buy Now

In a joint venture between foot care professionals and top athletes the MySole range of sporting insoles has been designed...

More Details

Spenco 3/4 Length Arch Cushion

Spenco_3_4_Length_Arch_Cushion

£13.03 inc VAT Was £14.99 Save £1.96 (13%)

Buy Now

3/4 length insoles with soft cushions for the arch of the foot, suitable for 'hard to fit' shoes. ...
 (3 reviews)

More Details


Sorbothane Full Strike

Sorbothane_Full_Strike

£16.99 inc VAT Was £18.99 Save £2.00 (11%)

Buy Now

NOW 30% LIGHTERShock absorbing insoles that provide extra cushioning and shock absorption across the full surface...

More Details

Noene Atlas Carbon Insoles

Noene_Atlas_Carbon_Insoles

£32.99 inc VAT

Buy Now

BEST SELLER!A 'cutting edge' shock dissipating material with a unique carbon...
 (1 review)

More Details




Physio & First Aid Kits


PhysioRoom.com Sprains & Strains Repair Kit

PhysioRoom.com_Sprains_Strains_Repair_Kit

£12.15 inc VAT Was £16.99 Save £4.84 (28%)

Buy Now

Essential ice and compression kit to relieve pain, reduce swelling and speed up recovery following a sports injury, muscle strain...

More Details

PhysioRoom.com Sports First Aid Bag (Equipped)

PhysioRoom.com_Sports_First_Aid_Bag_Equipped_

£39.99 inc VAT Was £62.99 Save £23.00 (37%)

Buy Now

SPECIAL OFFER!Designed by FA Premier League Physios - the best value sports first...
 (3 reviews)

More Details




Taping & Strapping


PhysioRoom.com Taping Starter Kit

PhysioRoom.com_Taping_Starter_Kit

£17.17 inc VAT Was £22.99 Save £5.82 (25%)

Buy Now

SAVE 28%!Perfect for all taping and strapping techniques. This Taping Starter Kit includes 6 rolls of 4...

More Details

Ultimate Performance Ultimate Tan Tape

Ultimate_Performance_Ultimate_Tan_Tape

£9.99 inc VAT

Buy Now

Water repellent and hypo-allergenic, this tan tape is used for joint immobilisation, support of muscles, joints and ligaments....

More Details




Warm Pants


McDavid hDc Women's Compression Shorts Extra Large

McDavid_hDc_Women_s_Compression_Shorts_Extra_Large

£21.99 inc VAT

Buy Now

Pro Style Compression shorts for women - specially tailored for the female hips and pelvis....
 (3 reviews)

More Details

McDavid Hexpad Pant 3/4 Guard

McDavid_Hexpad_Pant_3_4_Guard

£74.99 inc VAT Was £79.99 Save £5.00 (6%)

Buy Now

NEW Uses patented HexPad technology to protect the hips and knees. ...

More Details

Gilmore Support Shorts

Gilmore_Support_Shorts

£120.00 inc VAT

Buy Now

The Gilmore Support Shorts have been designed for the management of groin, adductor and hamstring...
 (2 reviews)

More Details


Vulkan Warm Pants (1.5mm)

Vulkan_Warm_Pants_1.5mm_

£29.99 inc VAT Was £31.99 Save £2.00 (6%)

Buy Now

BEST SELLER!Thick neoprene compression shorts for treatment and prevention of...
 (4 reviews)

More Details




Ankle Supports


Mueller Soccer Ankle Support

Mueller_Soccer_Ankle_Support

£17.49 inc VAT Was £17.99 Save £0.50 (3%)

Buy Now

Designed for football this lightweight and low cut ankle support fits perfectly in your football...
 (1 review)

More Details


PhysioRoom.com Advanced Adjustable Ankle Strap

PhysioRoom.com_Advanced_Adjustable_Ankle_Strap

£7.99 inc VAT Was £15.50 Save £7.51 (48%)

Buy Now

The advanced adjustable ankle strap is a lightweight, Neoprene wrap that can be easily adjusted and applied to a swollen or...

More Details

PhysioRoom.com Gold Ankle Support -CoolMax Technology

PhysioRoom.com_Gold_Ankle_Support_CoolMax_Technology

£17.99 inc VAT Was £30.00 Save £12.01 (40%)

Buy Now

This high quality ankle support has been specially designed to provide support and compression for injured, weak or sprained...

More Details

PhysioRoom.com Elite Snug Series Ankle Support

PhysioRoom.com_Elite_Snug_Series_Ankle_Support

£19.99 inc VAT Was £29.99 Save £10.00 (33%)

Buy Now

...
 (1 review)

More Details


PhysioRoom.com Adjustable Soccer Ankle Support

PhysioRoom.com_Adjustable_Soccer_Ankle_Support

£7.49 inc VAT Was £12.49 Save £5.00 (40%)

Buy Now

NEW Ankle support designed to fit comfortably into a football boot or...
 (6 reviews)

More Details

Mueller Soccer Ankle Brace

Mueller_Soccer_Ankle_Brace

£26.50 inc VAT Was £31.99 Save £5.49 (17%)

Buy Now

Football ankle brace with a high cut front and narrow bottom - ideal for use in your football boot...
 (20 reviews)

More Details

Ultimate Performance Advanced Ankle Brace With Straps

Ultimate_Performance_Advanced_Ankle_Brace_With_Straps

£31.99 inc VAT

Buy Now

The Ultimate Performance Advanced Ankle Brace with Straps is a lightweight all-round support providing the perfect balance...

More Details





Knee Supports


PhysioRoom.com Advanced Stabilising Open Knee Support with Reusable Hot Heat/Ice Cold Gel Pack

PhysioRoom.com_Advanced_Stabilising_Open_Knee_Support_with_Reusable_Hot_Heat_Ice_Cold_Gel_Pack

£31.99 inc VAT

Buy Now

The advanced stabilising open knee ligament support is a very comfortable hinge-free knee brace that provides support for...

More Details

PhysioRoom.com Elite Snug Series Knee Support

PhysioRoom.com_Elite_Snug_Series_Knee_Support

£24.99 inc VAT Was £34.99 Save £10.00 (29%)

Buy Now

The Snug knee support with Spiral Soft Stay is a high quality hinge-free knee brace, which provides comfortable and stable...

More Details

Ultimate Performance Wraparound Knee Brace With Springs

Ultimate_Performance_Wraparound_Knee_Brace_With_Springs

£29.99 inc VAT

Buy Now

The Ultimate Performance Wraparound Knee Brace has been manufactured from a soft neoprene blend which encourages the support to...

More Details


PhysioRoom.com Stabilising Knee Support

PhysioRoom.com_Stabilising_Knee_Support

£28.99 inc VAT

Buy Now

New The PhysioRoom
.com Stabilising Knee Support is an...
 (30 reviews)

More Details

Donjoy Drytex Playmaker Knee Brace

Donjoy_Drytex_Playmaker_Knee_Brace

£184.99 inc VAT Was £188.99 Save £4.00 (2%)

Buy Now

ACL KNEE BRACESuperb sports and skiing hinged knee brace for ACL knee ligament injuries and cartilage tears. Has...

More Details

FREE Next Day Delivery



Blister Prevention


Compeed Blisters (medium)

Compeed_Blisters_medium_

£8.49 inc VAT

Buy Now

Provides blister pain relief and speeds up blister healing. ...

More Details

Spenco 2nd Skin Dressing 1 Inch Squares (200)

Spenco_2nd_Skin_Dressing_1_Inch_Squares_200_

£34.99 inc VAT Was £39.99 Save £5.00 (13%)

Buy Now

...

More Details


Spenco 2nd Skin Dressing Circles (48)

Spenco_2nd_Skin_Dressing_Circles_48_

£49.99 inc VAT Was £54.99 Save £5.00 (9%)

Buy Now

...

More Details

Ultimate Performance Skin Shield

Ultimate_Performance_Skin_Shield

£7.99 inc VAT

Buy Now

Ultimate Performance Skin Shield is a silicon based non-toxic, grease-free lubricant which acts as a protective barrier for the...

More Details




Massage Oil


Ultimate Performance Sports Balm - extra strong

Ultimate_Performance_Sports_Balm_extra_strong

£3.99 inc VAT

Buy Now

Ultimate Performance Extra Strong Sports Balm can be used to provide quick and effective pain relief, ease joint discomfort and...

More Details

Ultimate Performance Sports Balm - Regular

Ultimate_Performance_Sports_Balm_Regular

£3.99 inc VAT

Buy Now

Ultimate Performance Sports Balm can be used to provide quick and effective pain relief, ease joint discomfort and help relieve...

More Details

Dynamint Muscle Balm 2 Litre

Dynamint_Muscle_Balm_2_Litre

£75.99 inc VAT Was £99.99 Save £24.00 (24%)

Buy Now

NEW Aromatic massage oil designed to provide relief to tense, aching...
 (2 reviews)

More Details


Dynamint Muscle Balm (237ml)

Dynamint_Muscle_Balm_237ml_

£12.99 inc VAT

Buy Now

Aromatic massage oil designed to provide relief to tense, aching muscles and joints after sports...
 (1 review)

More Details

£FREE Dynamint Muscle Balm (30ml) with this item!

Dynamint Muscle Balm (120ml)

Dynamint_Muscle_Balm_120ml_

£7.49 inc VAT

Buy Now

Aromatic massage oil designed to provide relief to tense, aching muscles and joints after sports...
 (1 review)

More Details

Vulkan Therapeutic Massage Oil

Vulkan_Therapeutic_Massage_Oil

    1+ £11.99
    3+ £8.99 (Save 25%)
£10.49 inc VAT Was £11.99 Save £1.50 (13%)

Buy Now

Aromatic massage oil designed for use before and after sports activities and gym work-outs. ...

More Details


Vulkan Post-Sport Massage Oil

Vulkan_Post_Sport_Massage_Oil

    1+ £11.99
    3+ £8.99 (Save 25%)

Buy Now

Vulkan Post-Sport Massage Oil warms and invigorates muscles, increasing blood flow, relieving...
 (1 review)

More Details

Vulkan Pre-Sport Massage Oil

Vulkan_Pre_Sport_Massage_Oil

    1+ £11.99
    3+ £8.99 (Save 25%)

Buy Now

Vulkan Pre-Sport Massage Oil warms and invigorates muscles, increasing blood flow and relieving...
 (1 review)

More Details

Vulkan Sports Balm (175ml)

Vulkan_Sports_Balm_175ml_

£5.99 inc VAT Was £6.99 Save £1.00 (14%)

Buy Now

Sports bag sized (175ml) massage lotion for therapeutic massage before and after sport....

More Details





Related Articles

Newsletter

Receive our latest news and offers.