1. Introduction >
2.
Lower Back Problems in Cricketers >
3.
Treatment and Prevention of Low Back Stress Fractures >
4.
Using a Pressure Biofeedback Device to Contract the Stabilising
Muscles >
5.
Using the Stabilizer for Low Back Pain >
6. References
Gregory, P.L., Batt, M.E., and Kerslake R.W.(2004) Comparing spondylolysis in crickete rs and soccer players British Journal of Sports Medicine . Vol 38, page 737 - 742.
Orchard, J., James, T., Alcott, E., Carter, S., Farhart, P., and Newman, D. (2002) Injuries in Australian cricket at first class level 1995/1996 to 2000/2001. British Journal Sports Medicine Vol 36, page 270 - 274.
Stretch, R.A. and Orchard, J. (2003) Cricket in juries: a longitudinal study of the nature of injuries to South African cricketers British Journal of Sports Medicine , Vol 37: page 250 - 253.
Durable 4mm shock absorbing heel pads, with excellent 36 month life expectancy. Designed to wear under existing insole. ...
NEW!3/4 length arch supporting, anti pronation orthotics for narrow toed footwear. With deep heel...
NEW!Fabric lined gel cushion heel pads with, to relieve heel pain during running and walking....
Shock absorbing heel pads that provide extra cushioning, shock absorption and lift to the heel region. Simply fit them on top of...
SPECIAL OFFER Shock absorbing insoles that provide extra cushioning for the heel and forefoot, to prevent and...
BEST SELLER!Orthotic insoles that provide increased stability and support for the arch of the foot. ...
3/4 length insoles with soft cushions for the arch of the foot, suitable for 'hard to fit' shoes. ...
NEW!A pair of 3/4 length Impact Gel insoles, to relieve foot pain in people who are on their feet all...
BEST SELLER!A 'cutting edge' shock dissipating material with a unique carbon fibre arch re-enforcement....
Replacement insole with a special cushioning zone in the heel, making them most suitable for walking, running & jogging. ...
NEW!A pair of thin (6mm) silicone gel heel cushions, with extra soft blue dot to relieve heel pain....
BEST SELLER!Ultra soft, high quality heel cups - provide the ultimate in shock absorption and also stabilise...
NEW!Neoprene back support with enclosed plastic stays for the treatment and prevention of Sciatica and...
NEW!Contoured Aerotherm® neoprene back support for improved comfort. Ideal for treatment and...
Our best neoprene back support, particularly good for use during sport and work activities. Provides superb support, warmth and...
Deep Relief dual action gel with ibuprofen is a clear, non-sticky and non-greasy gel with a mild, pleasant menthol fragrance. ...
Easy to use dual channel digital TENS machine for effective pain relief featuring seven preset programmes. Just stick on the...
Flip design dual channel digital TENS machine for unbeatable pain relief. Features a wider range of variations than other TENS...
NEW!A simple moulded plastic walker that allows early walking on sprained ankles, Tibial stress...
NEW!A short walking brace for protected walking on foot and ankle injuries. Features inflatable air...
BEST SELLER!As worn by Wayne Rooney! Short pneumatic walking brace to speed up healing of foot and ankle...
High quality neoprene thigh support to reduce thigh pain, reduce swelling and accelerate healing. Provides thigh and hamstring...
Ultra thin neoprene compression shorts for treatment and prevention of groin, thigh and hamstring injuries....
BEST SELLERCompression shorts with patented 'Core Activation System' for treatment and prevention of groin,...
This high quality neoprene shoulder strap helps reduce shoulder pain, reduce swelling and accelerate healing. Custom fits the...
BEST SELLER!Used for dislocated shoulder, frozen shoulder, broken collar bone, Rotator Cuff and Acromio-...
Reversible and adjustable neoprene shoulder support with a pocket for inserting a hot/cold pack. Perfect for sports use and...
Superb value, 8 x 1m length resistance bands in all 4 varying strengths, for use during rehab exercises for the shoulder, ankle,...
A very robust 35cm diameter wooden Wobble Board with an anti-slip top. Tilts around a full 360 degrees for the ultimate balance...
Provides a visual indication of whether you are working the correct postural muscles, in the right manner, when performing...
Superb value Swiss Ball pump used to inflate PhysioRoom
.com Swiss Balls. Colour may vary. ...
65cm (26") diameter Swiss Ball for people 165-185cm (5'6" - 6'0") tall. Includes FREE exercise chart. ...
Citrus flavoured high energy carbohydrate gel for high intensity endurance exercise. ...
Provides a refreshing lemon and lime sports drink, when mixed with water. ...
A delicious chocolate and caramel flavoured carbohydrate energy bar. ...
Essential ice and compression kit to relieve pain. Designed to reduce swelling and speed up recovery following a sports injury,...
Fabric pack that contains wheat. Can be put in the microwave or freezer to provide a hot or cold pack. ...
12cm x 15cm fabric wrap with adjustable flaps, used to secure two supplied ice / heat packs in place. ...
Fabric ice bag that can be filled with ice cubes, crushed ice or ice water. Relieves pain and swelling. ...
SAVE UP TO 60%! Mouldable gel packs for use as either a therapeutic cold pack or hot pack - measures 12cm x 25cm...
15cm x 22.5cm fabric wrap with adjustable flaps, used to secure two supplied ice / heat packs in place. ...
SAVE UP TO 20%! Foam underwrap that can be applied before a tape job to prevent chafing - ideal for sensitive...
SAVE UP TO 60%! Exceptional value, high quality latex free cohesive bandage. Developed by sports medicine experts,...
Conforming elastic tape to help prevent finger blisters when gripping sports equipment, such as golf clubs, hockey and lacrosse...
Silicon lined ankle support for ankle injury treatment and sports use. Provides warmth and compression to speed up healing and...
Sports ankle brace with ultra light nylon shell and lace up 'figure of 8' Velcro fastenings. Great for sprained ankle treatment...
Lightweight Drytex material sports ankle brace with Velcro™ straps for a perfect fit like a taped ankle. Ideal for those...
Receive our latest news and offers.
Information
& Expertise
You Can Trust
All medical information at PhysioRoom.com is provided by Chartered Physiotherapists, who specialise in sports medicine.
We use full 128-bit encryption technology to keep your order and payment details safe.
